History of Engineering Excellence Award Winners

(2006 – 2015)

 

The Engineering Excellence Awards were first presented in the year 2006 and subsequently in the years 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015.

 

Those honored with the Eminence in Engineering Award. during this period are as follows:


• Deshamanya Eng (Dr.) Ray Wijewardena - Eminence in Engineering (2008)
• Eng. M Chandrasena – Eminence in Engineering (2008)
• Eng. (Prof.) S Karunaratna (2011)
• Eng. (Dr.) Mervyn Gunasekera (2011)
• Eng. H S Subasinghe (2013)
• Prof. Mohan Munasinghe (2014)

* Vidya Jyothi (Prof.) K.K.Y.W.Prerera (2015)

* Vidya Jyothi (Prof.) (Dr.) D S Wijesekera (2015)


The following were presented 
Excellence in Engineering Awards during the same period:


• Eng. (Prof.) K K Y W Perera (2006)
• Eng. (Prof.) D S Wijeyesekera (2006)
• Eng. Priyal De Silva (2008)
• Eng. (Prof.) B L Tennekoon (2008)
• Eng. (Prof.) W P S Dias (2011)
• Eng. Jayantha Ranatunga (2011)
• Eng. (Dr.) Sarath Abayawardana (2011)
• Eng. Mangala Yapa (2013)
• Eng. (Prof.) J R Lucas (2013)
• Eng. R.J.Gunawardana (2014)
• Eng. L.P. Jayasinghe (2014)  

* Eng. (Dr.) Premala Sivaprakasapillai Sivasegaram (2015)

* Eng. B R O Fernando (2015)

* Eng. A K Diyabalanage (2015)

* Eng. Kamal Nanayakkara (2015)

 

Awards of other categories presented during the period are as follows:

 

President’s Award


• Eng. (Prof.) A K W Jayawardane (2012)
• Eng. Arjuna Manamperi (2013)

* Eng. (Prof.) B.L.Tennakoon (2014)

* Eng. (Dr.) H H J Keerthisena (2015)

Special Appreciation Award


• Eng. (Brig) ( Dr.) Ananda Ranasinghe (2013)

* Eng. Tilak De Silva (2014)

* Eng. Shavindranath Fernando (2015)

* Eng. (Dr.) S B Wijekoon (2015)

 

 

Chartered Engineer Awards


• Eng.(Prof.) M T R Jayasinghe (2011) – Civil Engineering
• Eng. N R Jayasinghe (2011) – Electrical and Electronics Engineering
• Eng. R G Rubasinghe (2011) – IT & Communication
• Eng. Prabodha Jinasena (2014) - Civil Engineering



Young Chartered Engineer Awards


• Eng (Dr) S Wickramaratne (2013) – Civil Engineering
• Eng. S Nanayakkara (2013) – IT & Communication


Social Responsibilities & Environment Award


• Eng. D N J Fernando (2013)


Award for Social Responsibility

 

* Joint awardees:  Eng. Eng. Ms K.A.P. Chandani + Eng. H.S. Sugathadasa + Eng. M.A.G.P. Fernando (2015)

 

Award for Social Responsibility (Merit Award)

 

* Eng. Lalith De Alwis (2015)

 


Engineering Heritage Award


• Eng. Gemunu Silva (2013)

 


Award for Excellence in Engineering Journalism


• Mr. Nihal P Abeysinghe (2013) – Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd
• Mr. Nihal P Abeysinghe (2014) – Associated Newspapers of Ceylon Ltd

 


Award for Excellence in Engineering Journalism (Merit Award)


• Mr. Thusitha Hemantha (2013) – Sri Rupavahini Corporation

 

Engineering Entrepreneur Award


• Eng. Lalith Kahatapitiya (2014)

* Eng. Ranjith Gunathilaka (2015)

 

Engineering Entrepreneur Award (Merit Award)

* Eng. Ruwan Edirisinghe (2014)

* Eng. Daya Hettiarachchi (2014)

* Eng. Ruwan Edirisinghe (2015)

 

Excellence in Engineering Awards for Organizations


• Manufacturing (Large)              -- Sierra Cables PLC (2011)
                                                    – Ceylon Biscuits Limited (2013)
                                                     - Orel Corporation (Pvt.) (2014)

                                                     – L T L Transformers (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)

.

• Manufacturing (Medium)           -- Sri Lanka Navy (2012)


• Construction (Large)                  - Tudawe Brothers (Pvt.) Ltd.(2014)

                                                    – Maga Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)

 

 

 

 


• Infrastructure Construction      -- Lanka Transformers Group of Companies (2008)
                                                   -- Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd. (2008)
                                                   – Colombo Dockyards PLC (2011)
                                                   -- Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Access Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Maga Engineering (Pvt) Ltd (2013)


• Infrastructure Services            -- Colombo Dockyards PLC (2008)
                                                   -- Mobitel (Pvt.) Ltd. (2008)
                                                   -- Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd.(2011)
                                                   – Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                  -- WindForce (Pvt) Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Road Development Authority (2013)

 

* Engineering Services (Medium) – Dialog Axiata PLC (2015)

 


• Engineering Services               – Lanka Hydraulics Institute Ltd (2012)
                                                   -- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2013)
                                                   -- Mobitel (Pvt.) Ltd. (2014)


* Engineering Consultancy Services -- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2014)

 

 




Excellence in Engineering Awards for Organizations (Merit Awards)


• Manufacturing Large                    – Neil Fernando & Company (Pvt) Ltd (2013)

 

* Construction (Medium)                  - Business Promoters and Partners Engineering (Pvt.) Ltd (2015)

 

• Infrastructure construction             – Access Engineering PLC (2013)

• Infrastructure Services                   – Dialog Axiata PLC (2013)
                                                         -- Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd (2013)


• Engineering Services                     – Ace Power Ace Power Embilipitiya (Pvt) Ltd (2013)

 

* Engineering Services (Medium)     – Sri Lanka Telecom (2015)

 

* Engineering Services (Small)         – Jlanka Technologies (Pvt.) Ltd. (2015)

 

* Engineering Consultancy Services -- Central Engineering Consultancy Bureau (2015)

 

 

 



 © 2013 IESL. All rights reserved  Follow us on twitterLike our facebook pageIESL souvenir
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software